Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New York

I am currently working on building a website.

it will list auto shops. i work for a wheel repair company and obviously due to liability we do not recommend any particular shops. this website will help people search and find the shop they need to drop off their wheels at and helps my company direct the customer in the right direction. my main question is can i list a shop name and address on my website without obtaining their permission or is it required to gain permission before creating such a listing?

Asked on 5/07/13, 6:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Excellent question. The name and address of a business is public information and you may freely list it without any prior permission.

Since you noted the issue of liability, please remember that your website also needs terms of service and a privacy policy. Feel free to contact my office at your earliest convenience for help in creating the terms and privacy policy.


Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalist.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/13, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now