Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in New York

I have to sever my relationship with a lawyer I am using. Can I call and demand my file or a copy of my file from him? Do I have legal right to my file?

Asked on 12/27/12, 11:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, and yes.

Read more
12/27/12, 11:08 am
SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a legal right to your file, but your lawyer may have a lien on your case if a contingency fee arrangement or right to payment before he releases the file to you. In either case, you had better retain an attorney to better inform you about your rights.

Read more
12/27/12, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now