Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in New York

if a wife has a medical malpractice suit and divorces her husband before the case settles us he entitled to any money

Asked on 10/18/13, 10:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not even if the case settle afterward.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/13, 10:30 am
SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is there a loss of services claim in the initiated proceedings? If the divorce was partially premised on the strain of medical bills/problems, then you may have a prayer.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/13, 10:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now