Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in New York

What should I do? I work for an agency, who has an attorney on retainer. Unfortunately, it seems extremely difficult to get into contact with him. When I say difficult, I mean it could be over two weeks without us getting a single response to inquiries. During the rare occasions in which we communicate, there is always one excuse or the other. We have a long relationship and I wouldn't want to ruin our professional friendship. On the other hand, I want him to understand that we are no longer playing games. What type of legally sound warning can I give, to scare him into doing his job? I want to see if his behavior would change, but if not what should I do?

Asked on 4/22/13, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to write a letter indicating your concerns; ensuring the turn around reply be no more than a certain time period and that you will severe your ties should your timetable and professional advice not be up to standards. I would shop around immediately just in case.

Read more
4/22/13, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now