Legal Question in Mediation in New York

In NY state, if someone lies in a sworn deposition against me, and I can prove they lied, what can I do about it?

Asked on 7/09/13, 7:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Allow your attorney to handle the matter. You provide evidence to contradict his testimony and the issue will be resolved by the judge or jury by weighing the credibility of both parties on the witness stand.

Read more
7/09/13, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now