Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New York

If I had a heart attack 3 yrs ago and wasnt told by my doctor is this negliance

Asked on 3/26/12, 4:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe, maybe not. Negligence means that the doctor, owing you a duty of due care, discharged his duties carelessly, resulting in harm to you. Now if I had an anterior wall infarct that I didn't know about, and took up a sport such as white water rafting, and the exertion and thrill induce an arrythmia due to the scar tissue and that kills me, my heirs would have a good lawsuit. Otherwise, you have to find a harm that resulted from the physician's failure to advise you of the problem.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/12, 11:40 am
Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The doctor's failure to tell you of the heart attack, by itself, would likey not make for a successful case. If you suffered physical injury because of the doctor's silence, that's another story. Best, M. E. Zuller

Read more
Answered on 3/25/13, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now