Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New York

pre-trial conferences

what type of issues are discussed in the final pre-trial stage of a medical malpractice case, is the settlement one of those issues i have a case thats been on the calender since 2004, its a medical malepractice wrogful death case, what should do or is this the normal process of a case like this

Asked on 1/04/07, 2:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Pintauro Donohue & Partners, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: pre-trial conferences

A pre-trial conference is generally held to discuss settlement before the actual trial of the case. Several adjournments/continuations of this conference is not uncommon. Medical malpractice cases are often difficult to settle before trial because normally the doctor sued must give consent to his/her attorney and insurance carrier before settlement can be negotiated.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/07, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now