Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New York

I been have severe pain for about 3 wks in the abdomen.... Went for a upper G.I. yesterday and was told I still have staples inside my abdoment....The surgery was 18 yrs ago....Should I still have these staples?

Asked on 1/28/12, 4:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Would need to have a general surgeon review the operative report from the procedure done 18 years ago. Are you now being told the pain is caused by the staples? Details are important. Also, was there follow-up with the surgeon after the procedure? Were you told the staples would dissolve? Need more information to give an informed opinion. Best, M. E. Zuller

Read more
Answered on 1/28/12, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now