Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

On April 29, 2012 the store I was managing received a shipment of floor freezers. Because the freezer hinges stuck out a little too far I was not able to take them inside the building without disassembling the lid from the freezer. As I was unscrewing the bolt that held the hinge in place, the hinge snapped up and got me in my face, breaking my eye socket and rupturing my sinuses. There was no warning on the freezer informing the custmer that the hinges were spring loaded. As a result, I had to have a surgery. The doctor that performed the surgery entered my nose with a balloon to push the bone back in place, dislodging a bone fragment and it ended up landing on my brain causing major headaches, and loss of movement in my legs as it caused my cyatica nerve to flare up. I had a surgery one week later to fix this as well. Are there any repercussions I can take? I am now receiving $11,000 bills for the surgery because workers compensation found in favor of the insurance carrier who disputed the charges from the original surgery. Any information would be helpful.

Asked on 7/30/13, 10:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The workers compensation claim will rightly pay for medical expenses and lost earnings. It is possible there may be another claim to make against the appliance manufacturer for failure to warn, products liability, or failure to provide unpacking instructions, etc. Consult with an attorney in your area now. It's already been 15 mos. since the accident, and the longer you wait, the more difficult it becomes for the lawyer to investigate, consult witnesses and prepare your case in the best possible way. Good luck. Best, MEZ

Read more
7/30/13, 11:04 am
Michael Krigsfeld Krigsfeld & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For an absolutely FREE consultation please contact our office by phone at 347-702-4133 or email me at michael@mkesq.com. The WC dispute may only be about the allowable amount the doctor may charge for his services. There appears to be a valid claim against a third-party but we need to discuss a few different aspects. Time is of the essence.

Yours truly,

Michael Krigsfeld, Esq.

Read more
7/30/13, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now