Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

My daughter was hit by a car about a month ago and um she was riding her bike she was crossing from one street to another and she ran into a car she receives stitches for a deep cut and she had several lacerations can I sue the person even though they were not at fault and it was simply an accident

Asked on 8/27/13, 10:59 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Tanya Gendelman Law Offices of Tanya Gendelman, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot recover damages from the person who was not at fault for the accident.

Read more
8/27/13, 11:10 pm
Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is there a police report? Did the driver speak with police? Was a no-fault claim made for medical expenses? Various things to explore here. Best to consult with a lawyer before reaching conclusions. VTY, ME Zuller

Read more
8/28/13, 4:17 am
Michael Krigsfeld Krigsfeld & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Believe it or not you may have a claim for personal injuries, however, you need to provide a copy of the police report to an attorney to review. Regarless of whether you can have a legal claim against the driver the no fault insurance will still cover the medical expenses. For an absolutely FREE consultation please contact me at 347-702-4133 or email me at michael@mkesq.com. You can also call me on my cell phone at 917-596-2021.

Read more
8/28/13, 6:25 am
Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may and you should at least try. Do you have a police report? Contact me directly at 346 612-6677. consultation is Free

Read more
8/28/13, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now