Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

I was granted disability benefits in June for severe anxiety disorder dating back to the last day I actually worked for my previous employer a few years ago. My previous employer caused my current state which I'm hoping can be substantiated by this ruling along with other evidence. Can I sue them for personal injury?

Asked on 10/01/13, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have breached the three year statute of limitations. You may have a action for breach of contract depending on the circumstances and the present ruling.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 8:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now