Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

A "guest" at my house was backing out of my driveway and accidentally hit someone walking behind their car. Am I, and my homeowners insurance liable for any medical costs incurred or any pain and suffering judgments?

Asked on 5/02/13, 4:43 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on the facts...one way for you to be liable, for example, if you gave your guest alcohol while he/she was intoxicated...

Read more
Answered on 5/02/13, 4:57 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you were somehow at fault, no.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/13, 6:05 pm
Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not. But there is always a possibility that it will be claimed something about the make-up, design, or maintenance of your driveway in some way contributed to the accident. Never a bad idea to contact your homeowner's insurance carrier and report the incident. Just in case someone wants to be creative. Best, M. E. Zuller

Read more
Answered on 5/03/13, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now