Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Hello,

I came across a post on Craigslist showing a nice home for rent. She told me, however, that I needed to deposit a certain sum of money to insure that place mine. Being that I am physically far away from where she is, I wired the amount to her. After receiving the amount, however, she simply disappeared. What can I do?

Asked on 4/14/13, 10:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sue. You subpoena the Bank for her whereabouts. Good luck.

Read more
4/15/13, 4:36 am
Jignesh Shah Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should also file a police report.

Read more
4/15/13, 5:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now