Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Who is liable for intentional injury?

My mother's boyfriend drove her truck intentionally into my sisters car injurying my sister and her 2 kids as well as her boyfriend.This happened on property owned jointley by my mother and myself. My mother's boyfriend received jail time as well as probation and restitution. My sister received some money so far from my mothers auto insurance. Can I be held liable in any way as the property owner where this took place? Also can my sister who has an order of protection against my mother's boyfriend sue him civilly now even after he was found guilty in court and sentenced for a crime?

Asked on 12/10/97, 7:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bunji Fromartz Fromartz Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Who is liable for intentional injury

You and your mother can only be liable if it isshown that something your mother or you did or failed to do inrelation to the property caused injury to your sister.

Your sister can sue a person for an intentional tort within one year of injury orwithin one year of the completion of a criminalcase against the person who caused the injury, whichever is later. Completion of a criminal case can be conviction or dismissal.

This transmission is not legal advice, nor does it imply an attorney client relationship. It is always my opinion that consultation with an attorney after setting out all the facts is the only proper way to receive legal advice.

Read more
12/15/97, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now