Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

In live in upstate New York. We recently leased a house that was advertised with a pool. The pool is up and running, above ground and is 4 feet deep. Further, it has a removable ladder, should only be accessible from the deck and access to the deck is restricted through a triple locked door. However, the neighbor's five year old tried to climb into it last night and we happened to catch her through the window. Should something accidental happen (i.e., drowning, broken arm, etc), in a situation like the one above, who would ultimately be responsible? The tenant or landlord?

Asked on 6/22/13, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Both can be held liable. Send a certified mail letter to your neighbor; indicate what happenend and explain you will not be responsible for their inability to supervised their kids and that you will not tolerate trespassing on your property.

Read more
6/22/13, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now