Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

How long do u have to file for a slip n a pothole lawsuit

Asked on 11/15/13, 11:10 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

3 years assuming you are an adult suing a private landowner.

Read more
11/16/13, 4:06 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a city street, you must service a Notice of Claim on municipality within 90 days.

Read more
11/16/13, 4:59 am
Michael Krigsfeld Krigsfeld & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is a city pothole you must file a Notice of Claim against the city within 90 days of the occurrence to initiate a claim. If the claim cannot be resolved then a lawsuit must be filed within 1 year and 90 days of the occurrence. You need an experienced attorney to represent you either way (you will have to appear for a deposition if against the city). We would need to determine who is the proper party to file the claim against. For an absolutely FREE consultation please contact me at 347-702-4133 (office on Monday) or by email at michael@mkesq.com (anytime).

Yours truly,

Michael Krigsfeld

Read more
11/16/13, 6:53 am
Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on where you fell. As noted above, different rules and time frames when it's a public road or sidewalk versus something on private property (like a parking lot). Speak with a lawyer and, if possible, bring photos of the accident scene (broad and close views) at your consultation. Best, M. E. Zuller

Read more
11/16/13, 10:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now