Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

When suing someone, how is it possible to ensure they don't take all their property out of their name when they find out about the lawsuit? Is there something to file to prevent this?

Asked on 8/10/13, 5:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anna feldman Law office of Anna Feldman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the nature of the law suit. In cases involving real property it is possible to place a lien which would prevent a transfer or sale. In other cases, there is a mechanism which allows a party to obtain a court order preventing the other party from disposition of assets .

Read more
Answered on 8/11/13, 4:00 am
Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Tough to prove fraudulent transfer of assets before a judgment is entered against a property owner, but possible. Depends on the circumstances. VTY, M. E. Zuller

Read more
Answered on 8/12/13, 6:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now