Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

tattoo parlor had unlicensed artist tat me, have a small claims case in; wondering if this is as serious as i suspect and if anyone knows of any case law regarding this or a similar issue

Asked on 4/05/13, 9:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Krigsfeld Krigsfeld & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did you suffer an injury as a result of the tattoo by this unlicensed person, such as infection or something else? You may only recover if you suffered an injury. The fact that they were unlicensed is not enough for a claim. Please provide me with some additional information and I would be happy to help you with a FREE consultation. You can call me at 347-702-4133 or email me at [email protected]

Yours truly,

Michael Krigsfeld, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/13, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88963 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now