Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

We applied for a home equity line of credit on our home purchased in 1979. I have clear title on the house, dated 1988 & 1992, no mortgage. A lien popped up during the application from 1977, apparently from a mortgage 2 owners ago, from a finance co. that no longer exists. What do I do?

Asked on 6/16/13, 6:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact the title company you used when you bought your house. This is what title insurance is supposed to insure you against.

Read more
6/16/13, 8:11 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Arnold. If they missed it, they should be responsible to discharge it.

Read more
6/21/13, 7:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now