Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

bidding on home as first lien creditor the home owned now owned by couple asTenants/entirety . how can i get this deed to be T/C. There is also a mtg on property

with couple as mortagees. I do not want any responsibility for mtg..

Asked on 1/31/12, 10:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't understand what you mean by T/C. If you are bidding in the foreclosure of a true first lien, then any other liens should be cut off in the foreclosure. You really need the assistance of counsel because, among other things, if you are the successful bidder, you might not get possession easily, and the junior creditors and mortgagor can throw up quite a defensive wall. Make sure you have the means to pay taxes and insurance while the dispossess goes through or while you tangle with other creditors over who owns what. Don't buy a pig in a poke.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/12, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now