Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

Colaterel mortgage

We loaned a lot of money to an

individual and in return we received a

colateral mortgage. We just found out

he transfered the property to his wife.

Is the mortgage still valid or have we

lost everything

Asked on 5/02/07, 7:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert R. Groezinger GroezingerLaw P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Colaterel mortgage

What does the mortgage itself say? Without resorting to the words in it, no one can give you an answer.

Good Luck

RRG

Read more
Answered on 5/02/07, 8:43 am
Michael Moberg Moberg & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Collateral mortgage

A mortgage is recorded against the property and runs with the land. Yes, it would encumber the subject property regardless of any subsequent deed transfers. Provided the mortagge was properly drafted, signed and recorded, your interests are still protected.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/07, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now