Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

In our condo we need "80 per cent of owners in number and common interest" to change a by-law. we have 176 units. Do all 176 owners have to vote or can we count only the number of votes cast?

Asked on 10/24/13, 2:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need 80% of the owners who are eligible to vote. And collectively, they have to own 80% of the common elements. Each condo unit has an allocated share of the common elements. You have to pass both tests.

Read more
10/24/13, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now