Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I am considered a hold over commercial tenant my former land lord sold property new landlords taken two months rent so far serving me with thirty days notice to get out 60 days later serving papers as a hold over commercial tenant

Asked on 9/24/13, 1:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So what's the question? Did you not have a written or oral lease? If all you have is new landlord accepting rent then you are a monthly tenant, entitled to a full calendar month's notice. A notice given on September 10 would "speak" as of October 1 and your month to month tenancy would end November 1. And the notice is very technical. Very easy to make a "jurisdictional" error.

Read more
9/24/13, 4:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now