Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

If you as a co-signor on a vehicle contract agree for your car to be willfully repossessed, will it effect your credit?

Asked on 5/09/13, 11:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Scott Daniel U. Scott, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes; both the primary borrower and co-signer would each be liable for the debt so the nonpayment would appear on both persons credit reports.

Read more
5/09/13, 11:45 am
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely, yes.

Read more
5/09/13, 3:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now