Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

When a court record says motion with drawn, what does that mean?

Also, when the record says answer demanded? yes what does that mean?

Asked on 7/06/13, 4:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anna feldman Law office of Anna Feldman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Motion withdrawn meens that the other side voluntarily

"Took" their motion away from court's consideration.

Read more
7/06/13, 5:39 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Anna as to "Motion withdrawn". Answer demanded means that a reply to a pleading is required.

Read more
7/11/13, 8:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now