Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

When dealing with a difficult business partner. Which is better? Owning a property as individuals or as an LLC.

Asked on 8/14/13, 11:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tatyana Agarunov Agarunov Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately without knowing specific details about the transaction, it is very difficult to make any suggestions. It is not clear what is meant by "difficult business partner", plus if you know ahead of time that the partner could be difficult, it probably makes sense to avoid doing business with such an individual. Please call my office if you would like to discuss further (212) 920-5989.

This answer is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. This answer should not supplant advice received from any attorney the questioner may have or obtained, as that attorney will be able to provide more thorough or informed advice.

I'm licensed to practice law in NY and NJ.

Read more
8/14/13, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now