Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I have a foreclosure proceeding in New York City. To make a long story short I will get to the last outcome. The plaintiff had moved to discontinue the instant action and cancel the notice of pendency. The judge granted this motion "with" prejudice. The plaintiff is now requesting that the court modify its order and direct that the action is discontinued "without" prejudice and provided some court cases supporting their request. Is there anything I can do to see if the court does not change their motion now?

Asked on 3/22/12, 4:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robbie Vaughn Law Firm of Vaughn & Weber, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contest their motion or "request."

Read more
3/22/12, 5:46 pm
Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have won the case, so any lawyer worth his salt cold handle this aspect at a steep discount. You can contact me offline.

Read more
3/22/12, 8:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now