Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

we have a freeloder guest unwanted/refuseing to leave our home.what to do

he know has people treathing us by phone and threw face book. bring people to our home smoking weed ,drinking underage,total disreguarding rules,home and our children and us

Asked on 2/17/13, 10:31 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Tanya Gendelman Law Offices of Tanya Gendelman, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go to the local police and tell them about the situation, they should help you to get an order of protection.

Read more
2/18/13, 1:25 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bring an action in eviction.

Read more
2/18/13, 4:34 am
Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must bring an eviction process in landlord tenant court. Get a lawyer

Read more
2/18/13, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now