Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I am gong into foreclosure on my house. There were no other alternatives. Even doing a short sale would probably mean that I would owe the mortgage company the diffrence.

After a foreclosure, do you have any more obligations to the mortgage bank or you just lose the house?

Asked on 4/10/13, 8:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There will be no obligations after a short sale...contact me and I will explain

Read more
4/10/13, 8:44 am
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In a short sale, the bank agrees to take the balance on the sale in full satisfaction of the mortgage.

However, in a foreclosure, the sheriff or marshal sells the house at auction. If it brings in less than the amount due on the mortgage, the bank may pursue you for the deficiency.

Read more
4/10/13, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now