Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My grandmother (NY) owns a Co-Op that she purchased over 30 years ago. She wants to leave it for me, my mother, and my aunt for when she passes away. We want to sell the co-op apartment and split the money from the sale three ways when she passes. What is the best way to do this? Do we need to make a trust, a gift or what? Will this affect her Medicaid or Medicare she is on? We want to get the legal documents and process done ASAP. Please advise!

Asked on 8/13/13, 11:12 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Tatyana Agarunov Agarunov Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The coop could be transferred either through a will or a living trust. There are many things to consider for both options, ie. coops governing board rules. You need to consult an attorney to guide you through all of the legal issues. Please feel free to call my office to discuss further.

Disclaimer: This response does not represent an attorney client relationship. Nor should this be considered a legal advice.

I'm an attorney licensed in NY and NJ.

Read more
8/13/13, 2:02 pm
Tatyana Agarunov Agarunov Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My office number is 212-920-5989

Read more
8/13/13, 2:07 pm
Steven Czik CZIK LAW PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We have substantial experience handling these types of cases and very reasonable fees. However, we would need some more information before making a complete and proper determination. You are welcome to contact us for a free consultation.

CZIK LAW PLLC

401 Greenwich Street

New York, New York 10013

212.413.4462

steven@cziklaw.com

The information provided by Czik Law PLLC (CLP) is for general educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship established by this communication and no privilege attaches to such communication. CLP is not taking and will not take any action on your behalf and will not be considered your attorney until both you and CLP have signed a written retainer agreement. There are strict deadlines, called statutes of limitation, within which claims or lawsuits must be filed. Therefore, if you desire the services of an attorney and decide not to retain CLP on terms acceptable to CLP, you are advised to immediately seek the services of another attorney.

Read more
8/21/13, 1:40 pm
Steven Czik CZIK LAW PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We have substantial experience handling these types of cases and very reasonable fees. However, we would need some more information before making a complete and proper determination. You are welcome to contact us for a free consultation.

CZIK LAW PLLC

401 Greenwich Street

New York, New York 10013

212.413.4462

steven@cziklaw.com

The information provided by Czik Law PLLC (CLP) is for general educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship established by this communication and no privilege attaches to such communication. CLP is not taking and will not take any action on your behalf and will not be considered your attorney until both you and CLP have signed a written retainer agreement. There are strict deadlines, called statutes of limitation, within which claims or lawsuits must be filed. Therefore, if you desire the services of an attorney and decide not to retain CLP on terms acceptable to CLP, you are advised to immediately seek the services of another attorney.

Read more
8/21/13, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now