Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

my husband owns a house with his father. (Both of their names are on the house). The house has a mortgage larger than what its worth. When my father in law dies is the mortgage completely my husbands responsibility, or mine as well?

Asked on 10/08/13, 9:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your husband is on the Mortgage note along with his father, he has responsibility. Unless you are on the note also, you have no responsibility unless the home covered by the mortgage is your marital residence.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/13, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now