Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I leased an apartment and paid for three months rent I recently found out that the property is in foreclosure what are my rights and what can be done.

Asked on 10/03/13, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on many factors, including when the mortgage was filed and when the foreclosure was filed. You might lose two months advance rent, depending on the facts. You might end up being evicted before your lease is up, You need to consult an attorney. 516-242-1453.

Read more
10/18/13, 3:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now