Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

We live in New York State. My husband and I are listed on the deed of our home along with my parents. My parents assisted us in obtaining the home and have paid for almost half of the mortgage payment since I lost my job and went through nursing school. We are currently going through a divorce and the home is for sale. I believe the profits from the sale should be split four ways, my husband says in half. Please advise how this would generally work.

Asked on 4/16/13, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anna feldman Law office of Anna Feldman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In case of a regular sale, I would agree with your husband. However, in a case of a divorce I think there is a good argument supporting division in 4 . However, it depends on how the deed is written. There are various ways of writing ownership of the property.

Read more
4/16/13, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now