Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I have a neighbor who loves to harass me. He has called the NYC Building dept over 30 times since 1995 for various reasons. One reason is a small enclosed porch in rear of my home. He has called that in many times, finally once in 2002 a inspector issued a summons to remove. I went to the hearing and had it dismissed. That stopped him for a while, he started a few year ago again, finally he found another inspector to issue the same summons for the porch, exactly the same as 2002 which was dismissed. Can the building dept issue a summons again for the same issue that was previously dismissed at a hearing? Isn't that sort of like Double Jeopardy? What is your legal opinion, can I have it dismissed solely on the basis with having to go further? Thank you.

Asked on 10/03/13, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is unclear from your question if the porch is a violation.

If it is not, and your neighbor persists in filing false charges against you, you may wish to consider suing for malicious prosecution. There are requirements to succeed in such a lawsuit. You should share the facts of your case with an attorney to see if you qualify.

Read more
10/04/13, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now