Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I posted "I have a lien on a property dating to 2006. A bank bought the mortgage to the property in 2012 and is foreclosing. They filed a complaint against me saying that they don't have to pay me anything unless there is money left over after the sale, after paying taxes, after their own expenses, etc., and even then it is their option whether to "share in surplus monies" with me. I assume that their lien is superior to mine, but shouldn't they be required to pay me before they get any surplus money? I need to file an answer and am not certain what to say."

Asked on 5/09/13, 2:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes

Read more
Answered on 5/09/13, 2:23 pm
Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume that a lien dating to 2006 is a docketed judgment or a mortgage, because mechanics' liens die off quickly. Mechanics lienors have special defenses.

You should ask to see the original mortgage note. If they don't have the original note, then they don't have standing to foreclose.

Surplus money is something the bank does not get to touch. Leftover $$ is paid into court and divvied up per the surplus money proceeding. Even if they prove standing, you can still challenge the amount they are claiming.

They have no option, the court decrees how much the mortgage lien is valued at.

I can help you prepare an answer at little cost. 516-242-1453.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/13, 2:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now