Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I purchased a home 5 years ago the beginning of my drive way is part my neighbors he signed a paper saying I was free to use it can he change that and is there a time period that voids it

Asked on 5/14/13, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's good until you re-do the driveway. At that point, ask the neighbor. He might not want to landscape the gap. The law says if you have a minimal intrusion (porches, eaves, driveway) you don't have to remove it. There are exceptions and conditions, but with an agreement in place you should be fine unless he sells to a thudpucker. But the law is clear as long as it's a few inches.

Read more
5/14/13, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now