Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I need to know if the quit claim deed my wife and I are signing and notarizing as grantors requires the grantors signature to be notarized at the same time, in the same locations os if it needs to be notarized at all. This is all taking place in New York state. Thank you.

Asked on 10/02/13, 7:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is unclear. Are you attempting to transfer property to members of your family? If so, you should be using a Warranty Deed to give the grantees the benefit of your title insurance.

Read more
10/02/13, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now