Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I received a "Petition To Recover Possession Of Real Property" for the co-op I am currently living in. I am renting from the owner of the property. They are suing for back pay of maintenance fees going back to January 2013. Appearance is on May 15th.

How long would they give me until I would need to evacuate the premises ??? Do I need to go to court to explain that I am living there ???

Asked on 5/09/13, 10:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anna feldman Law office of Anna Feldman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you do need to explain that you are renting, show the lease agreement and copies of paid rent. If your landlord does not appear, you can sake the court for a reasonable time to move out , if it will come to that.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 3:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now