Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

been renting a room for 2 years. my landlord/roommate died in April. the daughter is selling the house and wants me out. I got a 30day notice in April. live off my security in may and offered her rent today but she refused and is starting the eviction how long do I have? I am on long island

I am looking but have not had any luck. I am scared for I have no family or a place to go to. I work full time so icant be homeless

Asked on 6/02/13, 6:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One cannot live off their security, so this might have to be restored. If home has actually been sold, you need to be out before the closing. Also, you do not say if your rental is for a term or simply month-to-month? This could impact how long you may have before you have to leave. Offer the rent at the eviction hearing and explain to the Judge your problem on finding replacement housing. Depending upon the closing date, the Judge may give you some additional time.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/13, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now