Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My sister in law is the executor of her mother,s estate. She has been delaying the execution of the will. What is our recource? It has been 5 years now. The attorney is unable to get this resolved as she will not respond to his calls. We are at a loss to figure out how to resolve this.....any suggestions are appreciated

Asked on 6/13/13, 6:44 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Sirianni The Law Office of Thomas A. Sirianni
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call me in the morning. 516-314-1343


Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 6:57 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Compel the probate of the will.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 7:02 pm
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are a beneficiary of the will, you may ask the Surrogate to have her removed as Exec utrix. More facts are needed for a fuller answer.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 4:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now