Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

Waiver of liability for dog bite

My friend resides in a home owned by his mother. My friend owns a dog. His mother is concerned that the dog may bite someone and that she would be held liable. My friend wants to know if there's a way he can somehow legally relieve her of any responsibility should his dog bite someone.

Thank you.

Asked on 9/10/03, 11:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Waiver of liability for dog bite

1. No, all he can do is agree to indemnify her for any monetary responsibility.

2. She can put up a sign "dangerous dog on premises".

Read more
9/10/03, 12:38 pm
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Waiver of liability for dog bite

Buy her an umbrella liability insurance policy.

Read more
9/10/03, 7:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now