Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in New York

A female employee is "handling" a male employee in a sexual manner. The male employee appears annoyed, but has not made a formal complaint. What are my obligations as an employer?

Asked on 4/24/12, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your obligations are identical to those of an employer whose male employee is sexually fondling a female employee: You must put an end to the conduct immediately. A single act that occurs after you have been put on notice of the conduct creates a major legal liability for your business. You should also have a handbook outlining procedures for complains and detailing how such conduct will be dealt with (i.e. probation, termination, etc.) If you need any assistance in handling this, please feel free to contact my office.

Good luck.

Read more
4/24/12, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now