Legal Question in Tax Law in New York

I cofounded a startup and half my stake vests immediately. The other half of my stake vests over 2 years. Do I only indicate the number of unvested shares (half my stake) for Line 2 of my 83(b) election or should I indicate my total number of shares as well/instead? Thanks!

Asked on 9/28/13, 4:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question requires the review of the stock purchase agreement to determine how the non-vested, 50% of the stock, is characterized and therefore cannot be answered without such a review.

My office has a special offer for LawGuru clients where we can conduct a limited review of the matter for a discounted fee of $198. To take advantage of this limited time offer please go to:

http://thelegalist.wix.com/roman-fichman-esq-and-assoc/lawguru2

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

IRS CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS, we inform you that any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) was not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any matters addressed herein.

Read more
9/28/13, 10:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now