Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

1180d

I got pulled over for 49 in a 30 in Brunswick, NY. The sub section says 1180D.

I really just want to know:

How much will this cost, how many points will I get, and will my insurance be affected?

If it would be, and I plead not guilty, but am unable to make a court date in the summer due to working on the west coast, would it be possible to have my court date pushed back?

I am a CT driver

Asked on 4/23/09, 4:23 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Graig Zappia Tully Rinckey PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 1180d

Pleading not guilty and requesting a hearing is always recommended. The driver can benefit by having a hearing. More often, however, the ticket can be resolved through the mail with minimal time on your part - sometimes a hearing will not be necessary. Hiring an experienced traffic attorney in the area that understands the use of radar, its accuracy, and the certifications required to use it properly is vital to not only trying to win, but to keep your insurance premiums lower for years to come. Paying a little today may save you two or three times in the future.

Our firm is in the Albany area and handles these types of issues every day. We would be happy to help. I would need to review the ticket and see what can be done. Usually, these tickets can be resolved for less than $200. Please contact my firm and I would be happy to assist.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/09, 4:26 pm
John Harwick, Esq. Hacker Murphy, LLP (www.hackermurphy.com)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 1180d

That is a 4 point violation. The fine will be anywhere form $100 to as much as $250. I am not sure if it will be reported to your insurance or CT DMV.

You might be able to enter into plea negotiations with the local prosecutor via mail. Usually, you can plead "not guilty" by mail and then negotiate a deal before trial. Sometimes you have to appear in person or have an attorney appear for you. Call the court where the ticket is returnable and they will tell you the procedure.

I have an office near Brunswick if you need help.

John Harwick, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/09, 5:20 pm
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 1180d

It is a 4 point violation if convicted or plead guilty in N.Y. for N.Y. drivers. I don't believe anyone can predict what the insurance companies do , they raise rates with the slightest justification. The fines vary with the Judge and court and lastly I do not know what the CT NY reciprocity agreement is ,it changes. I can handle this matter for you in your absence. The usual result is a "plea bargain" to 1110[a] disobeying a traffic device,a 2 point violation which generally does not affect one's insurance rates. You may contact my office @7188340087 for afree phone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/09, 6:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now