Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

I bought a car as is a month ago the window were tinted I was not aware of the law and got a ticket what can I do?

Asked on 10/07/13, 9:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dennis OSullivan The Law Office of Dennis O'Sullivan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I see you have a Brooklyn zip code- if the tickets are returnable to Brooklyn North TVB, there isn't much I'm afraid.

Unless the officer failed to use the tint meter to establish the tint level, it's a very difficult ticket to beat. If you removed the tint it will reduce the fine, but note that the surcharge of $50/ticket isn't negotiable (ie, you're paying at least $50).

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 2:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now