Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

failed to answer

i got a traffic ticket in 2004 and never appeared in court so a bench warrant was issued,now my license will be suspended in 2 days if i dont surrender and make a plea. i dont have any money to pay any fines today and obviously no representation so i dont know whether i should plead guilty without the ability to pay or not guilty and hope they dont suspend my license or put me in a jail cell

Asked on 6/18/09, 8:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Graig Zappia Tully Rinckey PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: failed to answer

Pleading not guilty and requesting a hearing is always recommended. The driver can benefit by having a hearing. More often, however, the ticket can be resolved through the mail.

Hiring an experienced traffic attorney in the area that understands the NYS V&T and how to negotiate with the local attorneys is vital to not only trying to win, but to keep your insurance premiums lower for years to come. Paying a little today may save you two or three times in the future.

Our firm handles these types of issues and would be happy to help. I would need to review the ticket and see what can be done. Please contact my firm and I would be happy to assist.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/09, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now