Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

How do you find out what traffic violations or bench warrant you have in New York State?

Asked on 10/18/13, 8:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dennis OSullivan The Law Office of Dennis O'Sullivan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can see your license status by ordering a copy of your NY Driving Abstract. It costs $10, and can be either ordered online at www.nysdmv.com or you can pick it up at any DMV.

Unfortunately, there is no easy way to see any open summonses or warrants (you can always call the courts where you think you might have issues).

Read more
10/19/13, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now