Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

hi, if i plead 'not guilty' on a traffic violation, and then i did not show up in court, it will just be guilty or could be license suspention

Asked on 10/16/13, 9:57 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

go to the dmv and reopen the case

Read more
Answered on 10/16/13, 11:26 am
Dennis OSullivan The Law Office of Dennis O'Sullivan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are any number of possible answers, depending on where the ticket was written and when was your court date.

Your zip code is Brooklyn- if it occurred at one of the Brooklyn TVBs, and the first court date was less than 60 days ago, you can go to any TVB and get a new court date with a $40 bond.

Or you can have a lawyer cover the case.

Hope this helps.

Dennis

Read more
Answered on 10/16/13, 12:32 pm
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

FAILURE TO APPEAR IN A RFAFFIC VIOLATION BUREAU CASE WILL RESULT IN A SUSPENSION OF YOUR DRIVER'S LICENSE. IF HOWEVER THE FAILURE IS ANSWERED WITHIN A 30 DAY PERIOD IT WILL NOT TAKE AFFECT. YOU MAY BE ABLE TO RESCHEDULE THE CASE FOR A HEARING BY APPEARING AND POSTING A BOND. IF THE INCIDENT TOOK PLACE IN A JURISDICTION OTHER THAN TRAFFIC VIOLATIONS BUREAU , FAILURE TO APPEAR MAY RESULT IN AN ARREST WARRANT. YOU MAY CONTACT MY OFFICE @ 7188340087 FOR A FREE PHONE CONSULTATION.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/13, 1:33 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88553 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now