Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

hi, is there a process how do reduce points on license? if yes whats the process and how long does it takes? thanks

Asked on 10/14/13, 1:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Take a defensive driving course

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 3:07 pm
Dennis OSullivan The Law Office of Dennis O'Sullivan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Defensive Driver/Driver Safety Course takes 4 points off for DMV purposes and reduces your insurance by 10% (but everyone on the policy has to take the course). You can take it online or at a driving school.

Unfortunately the only other way to reduce points is time. Points stay on for DMV purposes for 18 months from the violation date, and insurance companies generally have a "look-back" provision of 39 months.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/13, 4:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now