Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

I received a speeding ticket stating I was doing 80 mph in a 55 mph zone (1180b). If in fact I was driving in a 65 mph zone, does this help?

Asked on 10/07/13, 3:02 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will have a better chance if you get a lawyer

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 6:22 pm
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

DON'T ADMIT THAT IN COURT. IF THE SPEED LIMIT IS 55 AND YOU ADMIT GOING 65 YOU ARE IN FACT SPEEDING. THERE ARE BOTH DEFENSES AND"PLEA BARGAIN" POSSIBILITIES. YOU MAY CONTACT MY OFFICE @ 7188340087 FOR A FREE PHONE CONSULTATION.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/13, 8:02 am
Dennis OSullivan The Law Office of Dennis O'Sullivan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It certainly helps, but probably not enough to get it dismissed.

The speed limit difference changes it from 6 points to 4. That might have a significant effect on the plea bargain you are offered. Are you certain it wasn't written in a work zone?

Feel free to give my office a call at 800 421-5314 if you have any questions.

Dennis

Read more
Answered on 10/08/13, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now